Privacy Policy

Hagnosoft Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as "we", "our", "us" and “Hagnosoft” and shall include any affiliates) understands the privileged position we are in while providing the services through our website(referred to as “Website”) and are committed to protecting the information and data shared by all of our users (hereinafter referred to as “you”, “yourself” and “user”). In light of the same, we have created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) which is in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules") and Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The privacy mechanism outlined in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, identify personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as by accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. Any information provided to us is subject to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any or all of the terms contained herein, do not use the Website. Should you continue to access and use the Website and provide your personal information, such act would constitute your consent to the terms contained herein.

 

1.           Your Consent

 

1.1        A prerequisite for obtaining access to the Website and availing the services provided by Us is the acceptance of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall apply to all entities that use the Website. You grant your consent to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy by:

 

(i)          accessing the Website or registering on the Website;

(ii)        submitting any information to Hagnosoft; and

(iii)       availing any services from Hagnosoft.

 

1.2        As part of providing our services to you, we may need to send routine communications to you, such as order transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Website or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with the users via email, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, related to your orders and performance of services or any other mode of communication as may be deemed appropriate.

 

1.3        When you register with the Website you also consent to allowing us to periodically send emails about new products, special offers or other information, which you may find interesting and in line with your interests. If you do not wish to receive promotional information from us, you can, at any time, choose to opt out of receiving such promotional communications by following the process mentioned in the promotional communication.

 

1.4        You must ensure to provide us with the correct or up-to-date personal information at the time of registration and during the use of our services. This will allow us to contact you for further correspondences with respect to the services provided by Hagnosoft. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide to us, which may affect your experience when using the Website and the services.

 

1.5        You may also write to us at care@hagnosoft.com with a request for updating, modifying or deleting any information shared by you.

 

2.           Personal Information

 

2.1        While browsing through our Website, you may share with certain personal information which with us for the purpose of obtaining information regarding the services offered by Hagnosoft. The term “personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information, is capable of identifying the person concerned. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, and all information upload by a user shall be deemed to be uploaded in compliance of all applicable laws.

 

2.2        Hagnosoft has implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. Security measures implemented by Hagnosoft to protect personal information is in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations in India. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.

 

2.3        The following personal information may be collected from you:

 

            i.                Name;

           ii.               Email address; and

         iii.               Mobile phone number.

 

2.4        In addition to the above, Hagnosoft may collect certain non-personal information such as name and address of the corporate entity that you represent.

 

2.5        Hagnosoft may also keep records of telephone calls received and made to their personnel for provision of the services or for making inquiries, orders, or other reasons for the purpose of administration of services.

 

2.6        During the use of the Website via the internet, we may automatically receive technical information about your computer/device, including your IP address, your computer operating system, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet. When you browse our Website, we may also collect information regarding the pages you viewed, the web addresses from which you arrive or click through to, time spent on certain pages, download errors and page response times. All these information help us analyse user's trends and preferences, and thus assist us in improving our services.

 

3.           Use of personal information

 

3.1        Hagnosoft will collect and retain your personal information only to the extent as mentioned below:

 

a.           To address your inquiries in relation to the services offered by Hagnosoft;

b.           To carry out our obligations arising from your requests for our products and services;

c.           To improve the Website’s functionality, and to customise your future experience with us;

d.           To make sure that our Website’s content is presented in the manner that is most effective for you;

e.           For conducting research on efficient administrative practices on the Website;

f.            To communicate with you about any changes to our services;

g.           To verify your identity and perform checks to prevent fraud;

h.           To communicate information regarding new services and products offered by Hagnosoft;

i.            Non-personally identifiable information shared with Hagnosoft may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details. This information shall be stored in an aggregated form and shall not reflect any personal information shared by you. Hagnosoft may share such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;

j.            Dealing with grievances, complaints and queries raised by the users;

k.           Ensuring that the provisions of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are complied with by all users;

l.            To comply with applicable laws.

 

4.           Disclosure of personal information

 

4.1        Hagnosoft, may need to disclose/ transfer certain personal information for the purposes mentioned herein below:

 

a.           To our employees for the purpose as specified under Clause 3 above subject to the fact that our employees shall be bound by obligations of confidentiality;

b.           To government institutions/ authorities to the extent required i) under the laws, rules, and regulations and/ or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; ii) for the purposes of prevention, investigation and prosecution of cyber incidents; iii) for reporting any offences committed by users; iv) to protect and defend the rights or property of Hagnosoft; v) to enforce our Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part); vii) for verification of any information provided by users; or viii) when Hagnosoft, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others;

c.           where substantially all our assets are acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Under such circumstances, Hagnosoft would attempt to ensure that the third party acquiring Hagnosoft follows the provisions of this Privacy Policy and process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

5.           How long will personal information be retained

 

5.1        Under normal circumstances the personal information collected by Hagnosoft will only be retained for such periods of time as may be required for the provision of services. We may retain the personal information for a period of 5 years or such other period as may be prescribed by applicable laws. Confidentiality of such information shall be maintained during the period of retention.

 

6.           Security Policy

 

6.1        Hagnosoft takes careful precaution to protect our user's personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorised modification. To prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online including technical, operational and physical security controls. Your personal information is encrypted and is protected with the most secure encryption software, which encrypts all information you input. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. We further disclaim any responsibility for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

 

7.           Amendment of Privacy Policy

 

7.1        Hagnosoft may update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Hagnosoft treats the user's personal information, Hagnosoft will display a notice on the Website.

 

7.2        Hagnosoft shall not be required to notify the users of any changes made to the privacy policy. Should you have any concern or reject the changes in the Privacy Policy you can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for withdrawing your personal information by writing to the Grievance Officer.

 

8.              Grievance Officer

 

8.1        If you have any compliant or grievances or concerns with respect to Website or this Privacy Policy, please inform such matters to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through electronic mail.

 

Name: Ashwin Harithsa

Email: ashwin.harithsa@hagnosoft.com